Lab The Dance Week/Patras@Dansarte
2-8 July 2017
@ dansarte
lab the Dance 2017 @ Dansarte Patras, Greece July 2-8
International dance meeting focusing on Ballet, Contemporary, Acro Yoga and Somatic Techniques.
Curation:Yannis Adoniou | Production: Dansarte, Tatiana Loverdou
The Artists:
Laura Rae Bernasconi - Ballet/Point
Yannis Adoniou - Ballet
Marianna Kavallieratos - Composition
Laura Rae Bernasconi - AcroYoga
Timos Zechas - Tensegrity/Somatics
Tatiana Loverdou - Contemporary/Somatics
Stefanos Bizas - Contemporary & Partnering
The Centre for Dance and Arts Dansarte will host LTDW (Lab the Dance Week) in its well-equipped modern space with morning Master Classes, Laboratories and evening Performances led by renowned artists.
In this week the participants will have the opportunity to come into contact and get a deeper understanding in Ballet, Contemporary, Acro Yoga and Somatic Techniques.
The evening performances will be showcasing new works performed by the participants of the LTDW (Lab the Dance Week).
Week full:100 Euro
AcroYoga full: 50 Euro
1 Day: 30 Euro
Drop in class: 15 Euro
Performances: 5 Euro
Register by email: infodansarte@gmail.com
Sunday
12:00-1:30 Yannis Adoniou Ballet
2:00-6:00 Marianna Kavallieratos Composition/Performance
Monday
10:00-11:30 Yannis Adoniou Ballet
12:00-3:00 Marianna Kavallieratos Composition
4:00-6:00 Laura Rae Bernasconi AcroYoga
9-10 Composition to Performance for all participants in Kavallierato’s class.
Tuesday
10-11:30 Tatiana Loverdou Contemporary/Somatics
12:00-2:00 Laura Rae Bernasconi Ballet/Point
4:00-6:00 Laura Rae Bernasconi AcroYoga
7:00-10:00 Rehearsals
9-10 Performance “solo works” by the professional division of Dansarte
Wednesday
10:00-11:30 Yannis Adoniou Ballet
12:00-2:30 Stefanos Bizas Contemporary/Partnering
4:00-6:00 Laura Rae Bernasconi AcroYoga
7:00-9:00 Rehearsal
9:00-10:00 Performance # 1 pre Professional Dansarte Dancers
Thursday
10:00-11:30 Laura Rae Bernasconi Ballet/Point
12:00-2:30 Timos Zechas Tensegrity/Somatics
4:00-6:00 Laura Rae Bernasconi AcroYoga
7:00-9:00 Rehearsal
9:00-11:00 Performance # 2 pre Professional Dansarte Dancers
Friday
10:00-11:30 Yannis Adoniou Ballet
12:00-2:00 Stefanos Bizas Contemporary
2:30-5:00 Timos Zechas Tensegrity/Somatics
7:00-9:00 Rehearsal
9:00-11:00 Performance Tatiana Loverdou & ….
Saturday
10:00-11:30 Laura Rae Bernasconi Ballet/Point
12:00-2:00 Stefanos Bizas Contemporary/Partnering
2:30-5:00 Tatiana Loverdou Contemporary/Somatics
7:00-9:00 Rehearsal
9:00-11:00 Performance (Adoniou, Timos, Stefanos)