Luke Jessop

Lab The Dance Week/Patras@Dansarte

4-10 July 2016

@ dansarte

International meeting focusing on contemporary dance. 

Curation:Yannis Adoniou | Production:Dansarte, Tatiana Loverdou

The Centre for Dance and Arts Dansarte will host LTDW (Lab the Dance Week) in its well-equipped modern space with morning Master Classes, Laboratories and evening Performances led by renowned artists.

In this week the general public and students will have the opportunity to come into contact with projects of different aesthetics and technical skills and take a closer look at the Artistic motives and ways of creation.

The Artists: Eirini Apostolatou, Luke Jessop, Daiane Lopes da Silva, Maria Koliopoulou, Adreas Rama, Stefanos Bizas, Ioannis Karounis, Ermis Malkotsis, Timos Zechas, Tatiana Loverdou & Yannis Adoniou.

Dates: July 4-10 2016

Master Class/Laboratories: 80€ (full* for 7 days), 15€ (1 Master Class)

*The full day schedule:
 9:15-10:45  Master Class: Ballet                      
11:00-13:30  Master Class: Contemporary or Modern or Partnering
14:00-18:00  Rehearsal/Laboratory

Tickes for performance:7 €

Location:Dansarte, Karolou 1,Patras
Phone:+30 2610272668
Email:Yannis@kunst-stoff.org 

If you are coming from outside Patras, discount prices for Hotels are available. Please let us know to give you info.

 
The full program for Master Classes & Performances 

Mornings Ballet Master Class (everyday July 4-10) with Yannis Adoniou.

July 4th 
Master Class:
Eirini Apostolatou & Luke Jessop (Contemporary Physical)
 
July 5th
Master Class
Stefanos Bizas (Contemporary Dance)
Performance
Eirini Apostolatou & Luke Jessop
 
July 6th
Master Class
Daiane Lopes da Silva (“From Turtle to Tiger” concepts of yoga, qigong and tai chi)
Performance
Yannis Adoniou & Daiane Lopes da Silva
Adreas Rama

July 7th
Master Class
Maria Koliopoulou (Collective Choreography.)*
Performance
Dance The Lab (an improvisation evening with live music & dance)

July 8th
Master Class
Ioannis Karounis & Ermis Malkotsis (Partnering: body as a basic instrument)
Performance
Ioannis Karounis & Ermis Malkotsis 
Daiane Lopes da Silva

July 9th
Master Class
Andreas Rama (Contemporary: Vision and the visul Field)
Performance
Maria Koliopoulou, Collective Choreography*

July 10th
Master Class
Timos Zechas & Tatiana Loverdou
Performance
Tatiana Loverdou (Timos Zechas, Daiane Lopes da Silva, Andreas Ramas & Yannis Adoniou)
 
*Collective Choreography is an ongoing laboratory with 3 meetings that leads to a performance.